Clubs

Extra-curricular Activities Term 1 (Sept/Oct 2021)

DayTimeActivityTeacher
MondayLunchtimeChristian Union led by Emma Bourne from Christ Church, Hailsham – All YearsMr S Dipple
 12:30-1:00pm  M7 – Year 7, Year 9, Year 11 & Sixth Form 
 1.30 – 2.00pmS7 – Year 8, Year 10 & Sixth Form 
 3.05 – 4.05pmChampion Hour – LRC – Year 7 & Year 8Mr O Albertella
 3.05 – 4.05pmChampion Hour – M32 – Year 9, Year 10 & Year 11TA Staff
 3.05 – 4.05pmMaths Champion Hour – S7 – All YearsMiss K Weller
 3.05 – 4.05pmCareers Drop-in & Information Session – Careers Hub (LRC) Come along and speak to our Careers Advisors, get support with college applications & information about career pathways.  Look out for guest speakers too!Mrs J Cole/Mrs J Hortop
 3.15 – 4.15pmBadminton/Volleyball & Table Tennis – Sports Hall – All YearsPE Staff
 3.15 – 4.15pmTrampolining – Sports Hall – Year 7 & Year 8PE Staff
    
TuesdayLunchtimeVocal Group (Week A) – M8 – Year 8 Year 10                         (Week B) – M8   –  Year 7, Year 9 & Year 11Mrs J Prior/Mr K Brown
 3.05 – 4.05pmChampion Hour – LRC – Year 7 & Year 8Mr O Albertella
 3.05 – 4.05pmChampion Hour – M32 – Year 9, Year 10 & Year 11TA Staff
 3.05 – 4.05pmMaths Champion Hour – S7 – All YearsMiss K Weller
 3.15 – 4.15pmNetball – Netball Court/Sports Hall – All YearsPE Staff
 3.15 – 4.15pmFootball – Astro/3G – Year 7 & Year 8PE Staff
 3.15 – 4.15pmBoxing with Level 2 coaches Chad & Sam – Gym – All Years Spaces are limited so please email/speak to Mr Mills or Mr DyerMr S Mills/Mr M Dyer
    
Wednesday3.05 – 4.05pmChampion Hour – LRC – Year 7 & Year 8Mr O Albertella
 3.05 – 4.05pmChampion Hour – M32 – Year 9, Year 10 & Year 11TA Staff
 3.05 – 4.05pmMaths Champion Hour – S7 – All YearsMiss K Weller
 3.15 – 4.00pmKS3 Book Club (Week B) – M9 – Year 7-9 Reading and discussing all things booksMs M Dunnaway/Mrs L Nunn
 3.05 – 4.00pmDance Club – Dance Studio – Year 7, Year 8 & Year 9Miss R Newman
 3.15 – 4.00pmDrama Club – M4 Drama Studio – Year 7, Year 7 & Year 9Ms M Graybehl
 3.15 – 4.00pmCollege Orchestra – M7 – All YearsMr S Dipple
    
Thursday3.10 – 4.00pmGardening Club – Meet at the garden behind the T-Huts – All Years Please wear appropriate footwearMiss C Gorman
 3.05 – 4.05pmChampion Hour – LRC – Year 7 & Year 8Mr O Albertella
 3.05 – 4.05pmChampion Hour – M32 – Year 9, Year 10 & Year 11TA Staff
 3.05 – 4.05pmMaths Champion Hour – S7 – All yearsMaths Staff
 3.05 – 4.05pmSongwriting Club – M8 – All YearsMr G Page/Mrs J Prior
 3.05 – 4.05pmMusic Support – M7 – Year 10 & Year 11Mr S Dipple/Mrs J Prior
 3.15 – 4.15pmJunior STEM Club – S16 – Year 7 & Year 8Mrs C Thomas
 3.15 – 4.00pmPoetry Club (Week A) – M31 – All Years Write your own poems just for fun and learn some poems by heartMrs V Grigg/Mrs L Nunn
 3.15 – 4.15pmDance Advanced Company (Invite only) – Dance StudioMiss C Southall
 3.15 – 4.15pmFootball – Astro/3G – Year 9-13PE Staff
 3.15 – 4.15pmBoxing – Gym – Year 7 & Year 8Mr S Mills
 3.15 – 4.15pmGaming Club – S1 – All yearsMr C Jackson
    
FridayLunchtimeBook Club (last Friday of the month, starting 17 September) – M2 – Year 11Mrs C Cosham
 LunchtimeBook Club (last Friday of the month, starting 22 October) – M2 – Year 10Mrs C Cosham
 LunchtimeSixth Form Debate Club (WeekB) – M2 – Year 12 & Year 13Mrs C Cosham
 3.05 – 4.05pmChampion Hour – LRC – Year 7 & Year 8Mr O Albertella
 3.05 – 4.05pmMaths Champion Hour – S7 – All YearsMiss K Weller
 3.15 – 4.15pmTrampolining – Sports Hall – Year 9-13PE Staff